Jump to content


Welcome dear guest,

We like to ask you to log-in or to create an account if you don't have an account. Being a member of this forum allows you to post messages and gives you access to the free downloads. It is by far the fastest way to get any support for the many products we sell. Creating an account is fast and easy, certainly if you already have a Twitter or Facebook account. Do note we take your privacy very serious and will never allow any other company to access your information.
 
Wir bitten Sie, sich mit Ihren Log-in Daten im Forum anzumelden oder sich einen neuen Account anzulegen falls Sie noch über keinen verfügen. Als Mitglied des Forums können Sie Ihre Mitteilungen an andere Mitglieder oder an uns posten und Sie erhalten Zugriff auf kostenlose Downloads. Außerdem ist die Nutzung unseres Forums bei weitem der schnellste Weg um Support für die vielen Produkte zu bekommen, die wir verkaufen. Einen Account zu erstellen geht einfach und schnell, vor allem wenn Sie bereits bei Twitter oder Facebook registriert sind. Sie können sicher sein, dass wir die Privatsphäre unserer Mitglieder schätzen und schützen. Es wird keiner weiteren Firma gestattet Einsicht in Ihre Daten zu nehmen.]
 
Nos gustaría pedirle que accediese a su cuenta, si la tiene, o que cree una cuenta, si es que no la tiene. Pertenecer a este foro le permite colocar mensajes y le da acceso a las descargas gratuitas. Es con mucho la forma mas rápida de obtener cualquier tipo de soporte para la multitud de productos que comercializamos. Crear una cuenta es rápido y fácil, y  lo es mas si tiene una cuenta en Twitter o en Facebook. Considere además que nos tomamos su privacidad muy en serio y que nunca permitiremos a ninguna otra compañía que tenga acceso a su información.
 
Gostaríamos solicitar que acesse a sua conta, se você já tem uma ou que crie una nova. Pertencer a este foro permite que você possa postar e permite usar as nossas descargas gratuitas. É a forma mais rápida de ter suporte nos muitos produtos que vendemos- Criar uma conta é rápido e fácil, mais ainda se você tem conta no Twitter ou no Facebook. Acrescentar que nos levamos muito a serio a sua privacidade, e que jamais vamos permitir o acesso aos seus dados a outras companhias.
 
Nous vous demandons de vous identifier ou créer un compte si vous n'avez pas encore de compte. Etre membre de ce forum vous permet de poster des messages et vous donne accès à des téléchargements gratuits. C'est le moyen le plus rapide pour obtenir un support pour les nombreux produits que nous vendons. Créer un compte est rapide et facile, surtout si vous avez déjà un compte Twitter ou Facebook. Ne noter que nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux et ne permettrons jamais à une autre société pour accéder à vos informations.
Guest Message by DevFuse
Photo

Airbus X extended framerate hit?!


  • Locked Topic This topic is closed
19 replies to this topic

#1 F747fly

F747fly

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 415 Posts:

Posted 08 February 2013 - 16:29

Hi there,
lately I've had some problems with FSX, it was getting buggy and slow (not very nice when you try to make FSXvideos)
I first thought it was my number of aircraft in my aircraft folder, that wasn't the awnser. than I went back in my memory and started thinking when I installed what aircraft or scenery. The latest being the Airbus X extended, I uninstalled AXe and my FSX worked fine again, the only thing I don't like about my solution is... I don't have AXe anymore installed. my question for the forum is: "can I make airbus x extended make less impact on my FPS?? should I uninstall other aircraft to make more space for AXe or something??"

BTW very nice product, love the aircraft and the sim-model!

/Frits97
  • 0

7970127300_979260164a_zps4a40e156.jpg

Click on the banner to go to my youtube page!


#2 Rahal

Rahal

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 187 Posts:

Posted 08 February 2013 - 17:21

This is a bit complex air plane compared to FSX addon. can you give details of your computer. What are the FSX settings you use ? What are addons you use? Have you tried FSX tweaks to increase Frame rates ?. Have you tried a booster software (e.g. Razer game booster) ? There are many things to consider.
  • 1
Rahal Widanagamage

#3 Shaun Fletcher

Shaun Fletcher

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18972 Posts:

Posted 08 February 2013 - 17:36

Hi there,
lately I've had some problems with FSX, it was getting buggy and slow (not very nice when you try to make FSXvideos)
I first thought it was my number of aircraft in my aircraft folder, that wasn't the awnser. than I went back in my memory and started thinking when I installed what aircraft or scenery. The latest being the Airbus X extended, I uninstalled AXe and my FSX worked fine again, the only thing I don't like about my solution is... I don't have AXe anymore installed. my question for the forum is: "can I make airbus x extended make less impact on my FPS?? should I uninstall other aircraft to make more space for AXe or something??"

BTW very nice product, love the aircraft and the sim-model!

/Frits97


Actually some people have reported better frames when they have turned logging off in the .ini files located.
C:\Users\*username*\Documents\Aerosoft\AerosoftAirbusExtended

Also in the FMGS.ini file change HTML_Interface=1 to HTML_Interface=0

See if that helps.
  • 1

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Shaun Fletcher
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif


Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages.
If you prefer support via email, http://aerosoft.zend...us_requests/new


#4 F747fly

F747fly

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 415 Posts:

Posted 08 February 2013 - 18:45

Actually some people have reported better frames when they have turned logging off in the .ini files located.
C:\Users\*username*\Documents\Aerosoft\AerosoftAirbusExtended

Also in the FMGS.ini file change HTML_Interface=1 to HTML_Interface=0

See if that helps.

This is a bit complex air plane compared to FSX addon. can you give details of your computer. What are the FSX settings you use ? What are addons you use? Have you tried FSX tweaks to increase Frame rates ?. Have you tried a booster software (e.g. Razer game booster) ? There are many things to consider.


thanks I'll try both!!
  • 0

7970127300_979260164a_zps4a40e156.jpg

Click on the banner to go to my youtube page!


#5 Gerry Scott

Gerry Scott

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 89 Posts:

Posted 09 February 2013 - 12:17

I take it, Shaun, the changes in the ini files are, Logging=1 to Logging=0 ?

Thanks
Gerry
  • 0
Regards
Gerry Scott
Edinburgh.

#6 F747fly

F747fly

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 415 Posts:

Posted 09 February 2013 - 13:22

Actually some people have reported better frames when they have turned logging off in the .ini files located.
C:\Users\*username*\Documents\Aerosoft\AerosoftAirbusExtended

Also in the FMGS.ini file change HTML_Interface=1 to HTML_Interface=0

See if that helps.


Thanks man, it worked, I turned HTML_Interface to 0 and I turned the logging to 0 and AXe runs very smooth!

/Frits97
  • 0

7970127300_979260164a_zps4a40e156.jpg

Click on the banner to go to my youtube page!


#7 Shaun Fletcher

Shaun Fletcher

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18972 Posts:

Posted 09 February 2013 - 15:32

I take it, Shaun, the changes in the ini files are, Logging=1 to Logging=0 ?

Thanks
Gerry


Yes thats the way.
  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Shaun Fletcher
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif


Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages.
If you prefer support via email, http://aerosoft.zend...us_requests/new


#8 Mikii

Mikii

    Michael

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 Posts:

Posted 09 February 2013 - 18:42

May I suggest to use this tool to optimize your FSX config (it offers you a new FSX.cfg file according to your computer performances):

http://www.venetubo.com/fsx.html

It worked for me.

Mikii
  • 0

Michael

Windows 8.1 64 bits, Intel i7-3630QM @ 3.4GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT650M

P3D v2.2


#9 Jead

Jead

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 75 Posts:

Posted 10 February 2013 - 00:19

Hi
Thank you for the information. Just to confirm, for the login=0 to be set on ALL 5 ini files: AirbusXConnectExtended, AsInput, AsInput_Dual, FBW, and FMGS?
Thanks again.
Jead
  • 0

#10 Smegtastic

Smegtastic

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 Posts:

Posted 11 February 2013 - 21:00

Hi guys,
before I go changing these settings, what does logging do and what will not be done when I change 1 to 0? I only ask as I seem to running fine with 18-25 fps at the mo and am worried I may make something worse down the line.
I guess I can answer my own q by just trying it but thought I would ask anyway.
Thanks for the tips btw

Regards
Dave W
  • 0

The second mouse gets the cheese!
i5 3570K@4.6ghz, 8bg RAM, GTX280, Samsung 120gb SSD W7 64bit, Vrap10k FSX/REX+OD/FTX Eng/UT2/AXE/DHC6 Ext/MJC Dash8/Maldives X/various AS and UK2000 airports, Saitek X52


#11 KyleD

KyleD

    Quick Draw McGraw

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4072 Posts:

Posted 11 February 2013 - 21:07

Hi guys,
before I go changing these settings, what does logging do and what will not be done when I change 1 to 0? I only ask as I seem to running fine with 18-25 fps at the mo and am worried I may make something worse down the line.
I guess I can answer my own q by just trying it but thought I would ask anyway.
Thanks for the tips btw

Regards
Dave W


Hi Dave,

All that logging does is transfer debugging information to a .txt file. They aren't very large, and not a lot of text is transferred, but some users have found that disabling the logging increases their FPS a bit. Feel free to experiment with what Shaun suggested, if anything happens or is adverse, then it is as easy as changing that 0 back to a 1 and restarting FSX.
  • 0
Regards,

Kyle
 
GATC.jpg
 
 

#12 Smegtastic

Smegtastic

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 Posts:

Posted 11 February 2013 - 21:11

Thanks Kyle,
I'll give it a go tomorrow when I can wrestle the pc away from the FA - sorry, I mean wife!

Dave W
  • 0

The second mouse gets the cheese!
i5 3570K@4.6ghz, 8bg RAM, GTX280, Samsung 120gb SSD W7 64bit, Vrap10k FSX/REX+OD/FTX Eng/UT2/AXE/DHC6 Ext/MJC Dash8/Maldives X/various AS and UK2000 airports, Saitek X52


#13 dmncnpilot

dmncnpilot

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 136 Posts:

Posted 11 February 2013 - 21:44

Thanks Kyle,
I'll give it a go tomorrow when I can wrestle the pc away from the FA - sorry, I mean wife!

Dave W


Lol
  • 0
Erik G

#14 AirbusXFan

AirbusXFan

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 60 Posts:

Posted 12 February 2013 - 19:02

Thanks Kyle,
I'll give it a go tomorrow when I can wrestle the pc away from the FA - sorry, I mean wife!

Dave W


And please also get rid off any "kid in the cockpit".. :)
  • 0

#15 Smegtastic

Smegtastic

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 86 Posts:

Posted 12 February 2013 - 23:08

Well frankly I am amazed.....
Chaps, I have not had a chance to do a flight but I did load up the 'Bus at Gatwick (UK2000 extreme) with my usual 50% UT2 traffic REX2.0 and AES running, shift-Z fps was initially averaging 16-20 while panning around the outside of the aircraft. I then shut down FSX and REX. After adjusting the Logging and HTML entries, saved the changes and then re-opening FSX etc and loading the aircraft to the same gate, the shift-Z fps was averaging around 24 and always started with a 2 (ie 20+) and was also rising to the 30s whilst panning around the outside of the aircraft. My guess is this has increased my fps by around 20% and I thought it was quite respectable already, what with all the addons I am running.
Caution! - this is in no way a scientific test and I have not had time to go for a flight with these updated settings, also everyones' system is different, but it does seem to have a positive effect on fps in my case so this is definitely a thumbs up from me!
Thank you guys!
ps, AirbusXFan, no kids in my cockpit - the wife only gets in if she is bringing tea, coffee or a business class meal!!
Dave W
  • 0

The second mouse gets the cheese!
i5 3570K@4.6ghz, 8bg RAM, GTX280, Samsung 120gb SSD W7 64bit, Vrap10k FSX/REX+OD/FTX Eng/UT2/AXE/DHC6 Ext/MJC Dash8/Maldives X/various AS and UK2000 airports, Saitek X52


#16 Shaun Fletcher

Shaun Fletcher

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 18972 Posts:

Posted 13 February 2013 - 09:36

Well frankly I am amazed.....
Chaps, I have not had a chance to do a flight but I did load up the 'Bus at Gatwick (UK2000 extreme) with my usual 50% UT2 traffic REX2.0 and AES running, shift-Z fps was initially averaging 16-20 while panning around the outside of the aircraft. I then shut down FSX and REX. After adjusting the Logging and HTML entries, saved the changes and then re-opening FSX etc and loading the aircraft to the same gate, the shift-Z fps was averaging around 24 and always started with a 2 (ie 20+) and was also rising to the 30s whilst panning around the outside of the aircraft. My guess is this has increased my fps by around 20% and I thought it was quite respectable already, what with all the addons I am running.
Caution! - this is in no way a scientific test and I have not had time to go for a flight with these updated settings, also everyones' system is different, but it does seem to have a positive effect on fps in my case so this is definitely a thumbs up from me!
Thank you guys!
ps, AirbusXFan, no kids in my cockpit - the wife only gets in if she is bringing tea, coffee or a business class meal!!
Dave W


You mean beans on toast really, glad the hints helped.
  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Shaun Fletcher
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif


Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages.
If you prefer support via email, http://aerosoft.zend...us_requests/new


#17 Mikii

Mikii

    Michael

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 Posts:

Posted 13 February 2013 - 20:35

Shaun,

I noticed that when putting "logging=0" in all the .ini files, my MCDU2 doesn't work. Do you know why and which .ini file does that?

Thanks
  • 0

Michael

Windows 8.1 64 bits, Intel i7-3630QM @ 3.4GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GT650M

P3D v2.2


#18 Jead

Jead

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 75 Posts:

Posted 13 February 2013 - 21:04

Hi
The only thing that was affected with me was the Airbus ext Connect. I just changed the values back to 1, only in the FMGS ini file, and all works perfectly well now with a slight improvement on the fps. Thanks.
Jead
  • 0

#19 F747fly

F747fly

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 415 Posts:

Posted 27 March 2013 - 05:53

well it helped and I hope this will help for a lot more people!


  • 0

7970127300_979260164a_zps4a40e156.jpg

Click on the banner to go to my youtube page!


#20 jcomm

jcomm

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 99 Posts:

Posted 27 March 2013 - 14:52

As far as I am concerned, Airbus  X Extended runs smooth as silk in my P3D, with AS2012 injecting the weather. Anyway I might try at least the "HTML_Interface=0" "tweak"...


  • 0




0 User(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users