srcooke 422 Posted June 5, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 There appears to be an errant entry between Dover and Konan : L9 0023 5101N 51.149722 1.625278 Referred to on the charts as: Base level change is not at a right angle to theAWY CL but is contiguous with the base level change of the Worthing CTAat this position. Affecting Qualitywings and PMDG as checked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterW 23 Posted June 5, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 Hi Stephen, what is wrong with this segment? The text you copied from the AIP is just a remark, the coordinates are exactly as published. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
srcooke 422 Posted June 5, 2013 Author Share Posted June 5, 2013 Looks like FSBuild is making the entry West instead of East as per the pic. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterW 23 Posted June 5, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 This is a problem in FsBuild. The waypoint 5101N is coded in the database at a specific location between KONAN and DVR. But FsBuild ignores this coded waypoint and calculates the coordinates from the waypoint name. Which in this case produces your incorrect routing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
srcooke 422 Posted June 5, 2013 Author Share Posted June 5, 2013 From the UK AIP 5101N is not assigned a SignificantPoint Name, just a SignificantPoint Coordinates which appears to be the cause. Shall pass the info onto Ernie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterW 23 Posted June 5, 2013 Share Posted June 5, 2013 Yes, the AIP has only coordinates, but the systems need a name Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
srcooke 422 Posted June 8, 2013 Author Share Posted June 8, 2013 Peter, Should the point not be identified as 5101E? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeterW 23 Posted June 8, 2013 Share Posted June 8, 2013 The name of this point is not important. As we have seen there is no name published in the AIP, but as the data format requires a name, the data provider has to create a name. I don't know the exact rules, but for sure you should not try to read out the coordinates from the fix name. The real coordinates of the fix do not match any of the grid coordinates anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.