CLTFlyer 0 Posted November 23, 2015 Share Posted November 23, 2015 NavDataPro, AIRAC Installed 1511.1 for XPlane 10.30 and XPlane 10 GNS 430/530 XPlane Version: 10.41 Was trying to do an ILS approach the other day to RW 36C at KCLT using the default Cessna 172. RW 36C is on 111.70 with a course of 003 and glide path of 3 degrees, according to the latest approach plates from Flightaware. As I turned on to final about 5 miles from KCLT with NAV1 tuned 111.70, heading 003, altitude 2500, I was able to pick up the localizer (although its off slightly from the center line, which could be the scenery I have installed for KCLT) but the GS was inoperative (I had the red "GS" flag with the needle in the middle the entire approach). I found this curious, so the first thing I did was remove the scenery I had for KCLT and tried the same approach again. Same issue. I checked the Local Map and can see the GS positioned to the left side of RW 36C almost coincident with the VASI. So, I tried the opposite ILS approach, 18C, localizer and glideslope worked as expected. So, I decided to compare the entries in the earth_nav.dat files (default and the one installed by NavDataPro in Custom Data). Entries (Localizer and Glideslope) in XPlane Default earth_nav.dat for KCLT RW 36R, 36C and 36L: 4 35.22602944 -080.93626861 719 10890 18 355.980 IBQC KCLT 36R ILS-cat-III 6 35.20388972 -080.93302639 725 10890 10 300355.969 IBQC KCLT 36R GS 4 35.23165278 -080.95353694 698 11170 18 355.970 IDQG KCLT 36C ILS-cat-III (Localizer) 6 35.20254667 -080.95237306 698 11170 10 300355.969 IDQG KCLT 36C GS (Glideslope) 4 35.22816250 -080.96767167 698 11015 18 355.970 IXUU KCLT 36L ILS-cat-I 6 35.20360722 -080.96693333 698 11015 10 300355.969 IXUU KCLT 36L GS As expected the true heading for 36C (bold) is 355.970 (KCLT offset is 7.5 degrees west) and the GS is 3 degrees (3 x 100,000) + (355.970) Now, Here are the Entries (Localizer and Glideslope) from the NavDataPro earth_nav.dat file: 4 35.22603056 -080.93626944 717 10890 25 -4.000 IBQC KCLT 36R ILS-cat-III 6 35.20388889 -080.93302778 717 10890 10 299996.000 IBQC KCLT 36R GS 4 35.23165278 -080.95353611 691 11170 25 -4.000 IDQG KCLT 36C ILS-cat-III 6 35.20254722 -080.95237222 691 11170 10 299996.000 IDQG KCLT 36C GS 4 35.22816389 -080.96767222 732 11015 25 -4.000 IXUU KCLT 36L ILS-cat-III 6 35.20360833 -080.96693333 732 11015 10 299996.000 IXUU KCLT 36L GS In the Aerosoft data, the true heading for the Localizer is -4, which is I guess technically 356 degrees and the GS is 3 degrees (3 x 100,000) + (-4). For some reason, XPlane dosen't like representing the True heading as -4 because as it appears here, this GS dosen't work....however, if you change the True Heading to 356 and the GS to 300356.000 in the Aerosoft data, then it works fine. So, I don't know if this is a bug in the Nav data or a bug in XPlane not handling the data correctly. I figured I would post it here first before taking it to XPlane devs as a possible bug. I quickly searched the rest of the ILS/LOC entries in the Aerosoft earth_nav.dat and didn't find any other negative True Headings. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.