Jump to content


Welcome dear guest,

We like to ask you to log-in or to create an account if you don't have an account. Being a member of this forum allows you to post messages and gives you access to the free downloads. It is by far the fastest way to get any support for the many products we sell. Creating an account is fast and easy, certainly if you already have a Twitter or Facebook account. Do note we take your privacy very serious and will never allow any other company to access your information.
 
Wir bitten Sie, sich mit Ihren Log-in Daten im Forum anzumelden oder sich einen neuen Account anzulegen falls Sie noch über keinen verfügen. Als Mitglied des Forums können Sie Ihre Mitteilungen an andere Mitglieder oder an uns posten und Sie erhalten Zugriff auf kostenlose Downloads. Außerdem ist die Nutzung unseres Forums bei weitem der schnellste Weg um Support für die vielen Produkte zu bekommen, die wir verkaufen. Einen Account zu erstellen geht einfach und schnell, vor allem wenn Sie bereits bei Twitter oder Facebook registriert sind. Sie können sicher sein, dass wir die Privatsphäre unserer Mitglieder schätzen und schützen. Es wird keiner weiteren Firma gestattet Einsicht in Ihre Daten zu nehmen.]
 
Nos gustaría pedirle que accediese a su cuenta, si la tiene, o que cree una cuenta, si es que no la tiene. Pertenecer a este foro le permite colocar mensajes y le da acceso a las descargas gratuitas. Es con mucho la forma mas rápida de obtener cualquier tipo de soporte para la multitud de productos que comercializamos. Crear una cuenta es rápido y fácil, y  lo es mas si tiene una cuenta en Twitter o en Facebook. Considere además que nos tomamos su privacidad muy en serio y que nunca permitiremos a ninguna otra compañía que tenga acceso a su información.
 
Gostaríamos solicitar que acesse a sua conta, se você já tem uma ou que crie una nova. Pertencer a este foro permite que você possa postar e permite usar as nossas descargas gratuitas. É a forma mais rápida de ter suporte nos muitos produtos que vendemos- Criar uma conta é rápido e fácil, mais ainda se você tem conta no Twitter ou no Facebook. Acrescentar que nos levamos muito a serio a sua privacidade, e que jamais vamos permitir o acesso aos seus dados a outras companhias.
 
Nous vous demandons de vous identifier ou créer un compte si vous n'avez pas encore de compte. Etre membre de ce forum vous permet de poster des messages et vous donne accès à des téléchargements gratuits. C'est le moyen le plus rapide pour obtenir un support pour les nombreux produits que nous vendons. Créer un compte est rapide et facile, surtout si vous avez déjà un compte Twitter ou Facebook. Ne noter que nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux et ne permettrons jamais à une autre société pour accéder à vos informations.
Guest Message by DevFuse
Photo
- - - - -

Version 1.01


  • Locked Topic This topic is closed
45 replies to this topic

#1 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 26938 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 12:07

We just released version 1.01. See the change log below.

The full version is now updated to 1.01. There is an update 1.00->1.01 available in the Updates section of our site.

 

 

 

 
---------------------------------------
 
HISTORY
 
1.00 Download release
1.01 Updates manuals
         Tooltips updated
         DME readout fixed
         GPS brightness reduced with 65%
         Possible Altimeter fix (we could not recreate)

  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png


#2 gr.eg

gr.eg

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 14:10

Hi,

 

We just released version 1.01. See the change log below.

The full version is now updated to 1.01. There is an update 1.00->1.01 available in the Updates section of our site.

 

 

 

 
---------------------------------------
 
HISTORY
 
1.00 Download release
1.01 Updates manuals
         Tooltips updated
         DME readout fixed
         GPS brightness reduced with 65%
         Possible Altimeter fix (we could not recreate)

 

And thank you.

Downloaded, installed (as Admin'), but not sure anything has been changed... Could you please give me an example of one modified file so that I can check it has made something?

Thank you!


  • 0

#3 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 26938 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 14:55

Just see the Vol 1 manual, it should mention version 1.01 on the front page, or as always check the config.cfg FSXMainFolder\Aerosoft\Twin Otter Extended. It always shows the version that is installed.


  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png


#4 gr.eg

gr.eg

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:10

Just see the Vol 1 manual, it should mention version 1.01 on the front page, or as always check the config.cfg FSXMainFolder\Aerosoft\Twin Otter Extended. It always shows the version that is installed.

 

Thak you very much: as I feared it, the patch isn't applied. I'll search and report here.

Thank you for your prompt answer.


  • 0

#5 flaviossa

flaviossa

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 158 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:15

Hello Mathijs,

i can´t see the T Otter Extended in the update page to register my serial ... The only "extended" product there is the Airbus. Can you help on this?

Thanks!


  • 0
Flavio Cardoso - FSX Accel - Win 7 64 - Hangar #6 (Andras Field)
i72600k 4.2ghz Intel DP67BG - Corsair Hydro H50 - 8gb HyperX 1800 - NVidia gtx570 - TrackIR 5

#6 briwith

briwith

    Private

  • _Members
  • 2 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:16

I installed the update and the files appeared in an Aerosoft folder in my C:\Program Files (x86) directory despite the paths looking correct (all D:\ directories in my case) on the install preview.  I suspect the installer is not working correctly.  My system is Windows Vista 64.

 

BTW great service and aircraft.


  • 0

#7 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 26938 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:17

checking


  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png


#8 Thorsten42

Thorsten42

    Colonel

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:32

Confirmed. Same on W7 64.


  • 0

+++ Andras Field Airpark AF84 +++ Andras Meridian Airlines AMA119 +++


#9 Thorsten42

Thorsten42

    Colonel

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 366 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:35

Hello Mathijs,

i can´t see the T Otter Extended in the update page to register my serial ... The only "extended" product there is the Airbus. Can you help on this?

Thanks!

 

Hi,

 

just click the "Do you want to register another product?" link, there is an entry called "Aerosoft - Twin Otter Extended" in the list. Use this to register and then it will be in your personal list.

 

Cheers

Thorsten


  • 0

+++ Andras Field Airpark AF84 +++ Andras Meridian Airlines AMA119 +++


#10 flaviossa

flaviossa

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 158 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:38

Yes ... i just did a better look and found it.... sorry, it´s the age coming :mecry_s:

Thanks! Will wait for Mathijs answer about the patch location install.


  • 0
Flavio Cardoso - FSX Accel - Win 7 64 - Hangar #6 (Andras Field)
i72600k 4.2ghz Intel DP67BG - Corsair Hydro H50 - 8gb HyperX 1800 - NVidia gtx570 - TrackIR 5

#11 gr.eg

gr.eg

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 15:56

Hi,

 

Confirmed too.

I moved the files in the right folders and it seems OK. If there is no other impact (as in Windows Registry for example), that's the reason why.

 

Thank you.


  • 0

#12 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 26938 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 16:04

Yes ... i just did a better look and found it.... sorry, it´s the age coming :mecry_s:

Thanks! Will wait for Mathijs answer about the patch location install.

 

The patch should install to the FSX or P3D path, as we are not sure what version you got installed we cannot offer a default.


  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png


#13 Panxua

Panxua

    Sergeant

  • _Members
  • PipPip
  • 20 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 17:13

Hi Mathijs,

That's certainly some side effect with my white hair, but any intent to connect to a "support/update" page from the French version of the site leads to the former Twin Otter X, without any clue to the Twin Otter Extended. Could you provide with a direct link to the update page for the Twootter Extended, please?

I would be very grateful.

Gilbert


  • 0

#14 DaveWG

DaveWG

    Private

  • _Members
  • 3 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 17:13

I can confirm the updater put the files into "C:Program Files (x86)" on my system as well (Win 7 64).

 

My FSX is on my "E:" drive. The original v1.0 installer found it OK & installed the Twotter fine. The updater displays the correct location, but then puts the files in "C:Program Files (x86)"


  • 0

#15 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 26938 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 17:27

I can confirm the updater put the files into "C:Program Files (x86)" on my system as well (Win 7 64).

 

My FSX is on my "E:" drive. The original v1.0 installer found it OK & installed the Twotter fine. The updater displays the correct location, but then puts the files in "C:Program Files (x86)"

 

Okay, we will check on this.


  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png


#16 HondaJet

HondaJet

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 62 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 17:34

Mathijs,

I have Win7x64 and my update did the same as DaveWG.  All the update files ended up in the C;Program Files (x86) in an Aerosoft folder.  Sorry I left out that my FSX folder is C:FSX

Jerry


  • 0

#17 Holy Cheese

Holy Cheese

    Private

  • _Members
  • 1 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 17:36

Just to confirm had the same problem. My FSX is on D:\ and am using Win8, patch installed into C:\Program Files (x86).

 

Cheers

Jack


  • 0

#18 rsgunner

rsgunner

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 85 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 17:37

Mine did the same thing for P3D. It ended up in C:\.....

 

Russ


  • 0

#19 Helifan123

Helifan123

    Frank

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 581 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 18:13

Same here. Files were installed into "C-->Programm Files x86-->Aerosoft--->Twin Otter X Extended Update" instead of "C-->Programm Files x86-->Microsoft Games-->FSX"

 

So they are now in the same folder as the AS Launcher...

 

Edit: Vista 64BIT


  • 0

Grüße aus Frankfurt
Frank
 


#20 MikeFlight

MikeFlight

    Private

  • _Members
  • 1 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 19:55

It's the same by me. The installer shows the correct path to FSX on partition D. But the files were installed into C/Programme(x86). There ist a new folder named Aerosoft, there in the file "Twin Otter X Extended update".

 

Edit: Win7 64 bit

 

Michael


  • 0

#21 gr.eg

gr.eg

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 100 Posts:

Posted 11 July 2013 - 22:33

Yes, for sure the installer doesn't read the FSX path. Not a great problem for this moment.

 

Mathijs please I noted too that the new aircraft.cfg got 2 (little!) errors for the [FLTSIM.1] and [FLTSIM.2] textures: one <CR> has gone because we now read (the bad)

ui_typerole            ="Twin Engine TurboProp" ui_createdby="Aerosoft"

for (the good)

ui_typerole            ="Twin Engine TurboProp"

ui_createdby="Aerosoft"

 

You can put it in the 1.02 patch  :glare_s:

Thank you in advance!


  • 0

#22 eagleFMJ

eagleFMJ

    Sergeant

  • _Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 00:11

Mathijs,

Are you aware that in the paintkit folder there are duplicate archives? In other words the FINAL_PAINTKITS_300WHEELED.7z contains all the separate paintkit archives 300_WHEEL_3BLADE_CARGO.7z etc

 

So thats a 250mb not needed in the installer.


  • 0

#23 flashman

flashman

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 04:01

Mathijs,

Are you aware that in the paintkit folder there are duplicate archives? In other words the FINAL_PAINTKITS_300WHEELED.7z contains all the separate paintkit archives 300_WHEEL_3BLADE_CARGO.7z etc

 

So thats a 250mb not needed in the installer.

 

Aye, I also see that at my end, good spotting eagle

 

Think I'll hold off on the update for now


  • 0

#24 Aerosoft (Admin)

Aerosoft (Admin)

    Field Marshal

  • Root Admin
  • 3371 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 06:06

Hi,

 

the update (AS_TWIN-OTTER-X-EXTENDED_FSX_P3D_UPD_V101.exe) in the FAQ section (http://support.aeros...com/support.php) is already fixed to find the correct FS path, to copy the files correctly...

Sorry for this mistake


  • 2

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Andreas Mügge

Eingefügtes Bild





Follow us on Twitter and Facebook.

Please note that support is not done via Private Messages.

If you prefer support via email use. https://aerosoft.zen...us_requests/new


#25 doublecool

doublecool

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 53 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 11:54

Man, every time I go do down load the update its never there... its still not there


  • 0

#26 mopperle

mopperle

    Field Marshal

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8788 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 12:03

It is definitely there, just downloaded it.


  • 0

Gruß/Regards,
Otto

 

Kein Support via PM/No support via PM

 

electric-lightning-banner.jpg

 


#27 Timmy74

Timmy74

    Sergeant

  • _Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 12:05

Hi guys,

 

Sorry but could someone please explain to me, am all new to this....  Does one have to re-download the whole package now with the update or is there a link (which I can not find anywhere?) for this update?

 

Kind regards.

 

Tim...


  • 0

#28 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 26938 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 12:46

Hi guys,

 

Sorry but could someone please explain to me, am all new to this....  Does one have to re-download the whole package now with the update or is there a link (which I can not find anywhere?) for this update?

 

Kind regards.

 

Tim...

 

 

You can either download the full new version or just the update. See this: https://aerosoft.zen...1872487-Updates


  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png


#29 doublecool

doublecool

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 53 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 12:57

You can either download the full new version or just the update. See this: https://aerosoft.zen...1872487-Updates

 

I purchased directly from Aerosoft its not there,

so I figured I would reg the product...its not there either Im looking for "AS otter extended....

 

this seem very otter


  • 0

#30 flaviossa

flaviossa

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 158 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 13:06

I had this situation either (See post #5 above) ... but after a better look i finally found it.

It´s below "Aerosoft - TS MAGAZIN 03/2010" in the middle of the New Registration Dropdown menu.


  • 0
Flavio Cardoso - FSX Accel - Win 7 64 - Hangar #6 (Andras Field)
i72600k 4.2ghz Intel DP67BG - Corsair Hydro H50 - 8gb HyperX 1800 - NVidia gtx570 - TrackIR 5

#31 Timmy74

Timmy74

    Sergeant

  • _Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 13:09

You can either download the full new version or just the update. See this: https://aerosoft.zen...1872487-Updates

 

Thank you for reply Mathijs.

 

I am still very confused with your procedure......?????  I have gone to ALL areas where it states "Twin Otter Extended" and can not find anywhere a link to the update.....?????   The link you have just posted before for me, is asking me to register my product if I have bought it from another supplier other than Aerosoft.  I did purchase this straight from you guys at Aerosoft. 

 

The other (and only) link that you posted in "Updates" takes me back to a "purchase" page and asks for a "username" and "password" which I do not have.  When I created an account to purchase this product I was asked for an email address and password.....?????  Now when I go to this area and look at my purchase history through my email address and password, there is NO link what so ever for this patch and asks me to go to check out.....???  So does this mean I have to buy this product again???? 

 

So very confused...???  Why can there not be just a link to the patch in the forum "Twin Otter Extended updates"?

 

Sorry for my stupidity.

 

Tim...

 

 

 

 

Thank you for reply


  • 0

#32 ricfishner

ricfishner

    Lieutenant

  • _Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 28 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 13:16

Hi Timmy,

 

yes, indeed you would have to register your product, even if you bought from the aerosoft shop directly. Had to do this with all my aerosoft add ons  :)  And yes, to register you have to log on to the update section of the aerosoft support. I usually use the"FAQ/Updates" link on the shop's Homepage.

 

Once you registered your product you can select it in the update section from a list and check for updates.

 

Hope that helps.

 

Ric


  • 0

#33 mopperle

mopperle

    Field Marshal

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8788 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 13:17

Tim, even you purchased the Twotter from Aerosoft, you have to register it. Simply log in to the FAQ's/Update section, register the product and you have access to the small update installer.


  • 0

Gruß/Regards,
Otto

 

Kein Support via PM/No support via PM

 

electric-lightning-banner.jpg

 


#34 ricfishner

ricfishner

    Lieutenant

  • _Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 28 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 13:21

Also, please read the instructions linked by Mathijs carefully. There it is explained that the user Registration to the updates section is not the same as for the online shop.


  • 0

#35 Timmy74

Timmy74

    Sergeant

  • _Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 13:36

Hi Guys,

 

Thank you all for your patience and help on this one.  I have FINALLY worked it all out.  WOW!!!  What an adventure.....   The old cliché rings true: When you think a simple job would be simple....... HA!!

 

Anyhow, due to my not knowing how this website works and being new to it all, I thank you again for your patience with me.

 

Forever grateful.

 

Tim...


  • 0

#36 HondaJet

HondaJet

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 62 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 13:36

Thanks for the fix to the Update guys
Jerry


  • 0

#37 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 26938 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 14:32

I had this situation either (See post #5 above) ... but after a better look i finally found it.

It´s below "Aerosoft - TS MAGAZIN 03/2010" in the middle of the New Registration Dropdown menu.

 

That menu is different for every customer as it only shows the products you bought (or registered).


  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png


#38 balus

balus

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 243 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 20:54

I must admit it is a little confusing, you login when buy it, then you have to login again, it would be simpler if the action of buying automatically registered it or are they disparate systems?


  • 0
Scott

Posted Image

#39 doublecool

doublecool

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 53 Posts:

Posted 12 July 2013 - 22:15

I had this situation either (See post #5 above) ... but after a better look i finally found it.

It´s below "Aerosoft - TS MAGAZIN 03/2010" in the middle of the New Registration Dropdown menu.

 

ah yes, finally got that bugger... I didn't know I had to look for it... :eyepop_s:

 

am a goof

 

Thank you flaviossa and Aerosoft service


  • 0

#40 Glennc

Glennc

    Lieutenant

  • _Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 40 Posts:

Posted 13 July 2013 - 02:52

Problems here, too. In this case, I can find the Aerosoft Twin Otter on the list of products but when I try to register it, it fails every time.  As we know, it asks for the e-mail address and serial number. I copied both from the receipt but the system won't recognize them.  I really don't want to go through another four hour download to get the whole product again.

 

Glenn


  • 0




0 User(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users