Jump to content


Welcome dear guest,

We like to ask you to log-in or to create an account if you don't have an account. Being a member of this forum allows you to post messages and gives you access to the free downloads. It is by far the fastest way to get any support for the many products we sell. Creating an account is fast and easy, certainly if you already have a Twitter or Facebook account. Do note we take your privacy very serious and will never allow any other company to access your information.
 
Wir bitten Sie, sich mit Ihren Log-in Daten im Forum anzumelden oder sich einen neuen Account anzulegen falls Sie noch über keinen verfügen. Als Mitglied des Forums können Sie Ihre Mitteilungen an andere Mitglieder oder an uns posten und Sie erhalten Zugriff auf kostenlose Downloads. Außerdem ist die Nutzung unseres Forums bei weitem der schnellste Weg um Support für die vielen Produkte zu bekommen, die wir verkaufen. Einen Account zu erstellen geht einfach und schnell, vor allem wenn Sie bereits bei Twitter oder Facebook registriert sind. Sie können sicher sein, dass wir die Privatsphäre unserer Mitglieder schätzen und schützen. Es wird keiner weiteren Firma gestattet Einsicht in Ihre Daten zu nehmen.]
 
Nos gustaría pedirle que accediese a su cuenta, si la tiene, o que cree una cuenta, si es que no la tiene. Pertenecer a este foro le permite colocar mensajes y le da acceso a las descargas gratuitas. Es con mucho la forma mas rápida de obtener cualquier tipo de soporte para la multitud de productos que comercializamos. Crear una cuenta es rápido y fácil, y  lo es mas si tiene una cuenta en Twitter o en Facebook. Considere además que nos tomamos su privacidad muy en serio y que nunca permitiremos a ninguna otra compañía que tenga acceso a su información.
 
Gostaríamos solicitar que acesse a sua conta, se você já tem uma ou que crie una nova. Pertencer a este foro permite que você possa postar e permite usar as nossas descargas gratuitas. É a forma mais rápida de ter suporte nos muitos produtos que vendemos- Criar uma conta é rápido e fácil, mais ainda se você tem conta no Twitter ou no Facebook. Acrescentar que nos levamos muito a serio a sua privacidade, e que jamais vamos permitir o acesso aos seus dados a outras companhias.
 
Nous vous demandons de vous identifier ou créer un compte si vous n'avez pas encore de compte. Etre membre de ce forum vous permet de poster des messages et vous donne accès à des téléchargements gratuits. C'est le moyen le plus rapide pour obtenir un support pour les nombreux produits que nous vendons. Créer un compte est rapide et facile, surtout si vous avez déjà un compte Twitter ou Facebook. Ne noter que nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux et ne permettrons jamais à une autre société pour accéder à vos informations.
Guest Message by DevFuse
Photo

Best FSX.cfg tweaks and settings


  • Locked Topic This topic is closed
34 replies to this topic

#1 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 19 February 2013 - 10:14

Hi,
I would like to request to an expert which are the best FSX.cfg tweaks and settings for this hardware setup:
Processor: Intel i5 3570K
Graphic card: Asus Nvidia GTX 670 TOP
Motherboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
RAM: 8GB
OS: W7 64-Bit
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#2 mopperle

mopperle

    Field Marshal

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8788 Posts:

Posted 19 February 2013 - 10:26

Chirag, there are no "best tweaks and settings" as it always depends on your whole environment. If you plan to upgrade your System I would recommend the following steps:

1. delete (and backup) your existing fsx.cfg
2. run FSX and let it built a new one
3. add the line HIGHMEMFIX=1 to your cdg in the [GRAPHICS] section
4. see how this works, if you are satisfied don't change anything else
5. got to the website http://www.venetubo.com/fsx.html and let it tweak your cfg. and see how it works

general recommendation:
- don't tweak your system to death
- don't apply tweaks where you do not exactly understand what they are doing

Also you should read this:
http://asn.aerosoft.com/?page_id=1997
http://www.simforums...topic36586.html
and maybe this http://forum.avsim.n...f-all-settings/
  • 2

Gruß/Regards,
Otto

 

Kein Support via PM/No support via PM

 

electric-lightning-banner.jpg

 


#3 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 19 February 2013 - 11:01

Thanks.
Just one thing, NVidia inspector helps a lot!
Well, what does Highmemfix, it is essencial?
Now with FSX stock cfg I can obtain around 40-50 fps at AXE cockpit, with scenery sliders to right, should I put Highmemfix?
I'm using this NVidia inspector setting:
Posted Image
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#4 mopperle

mopperle

    Field Marshal

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 8788 Posts:

Posted 19 February 2013 - 11:08

The highmemfix allows FSX to manage more then 512MB video ram. So it is a "essential" tweak. ;)
  • 0

Gruß/Regards,
Otto

 

Kein Support via PM/No support via PM

 

electric-lightning-banner.jpg

 


#5 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 19 February 2013 - 11:27

Will test and give a feedback.
Thanks mate.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#6 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 19 February 2013 - 19:47

HIGHMEMFIX=1 works well. It's a "magic" tweak.

Thanks.
  • 1

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#7 alehead

alehead

    Brigadier

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 671 Posts:

Posted 21 February 2013 - 19:54

As said, highmem=1 is essential

Your CPU is a quadcore without hyper threading, so you might want to try an affinity mask of 14, which will effectively switch off core 0, freeing it up for fibers.
The 670 works really well with buffer pools set to 0, as it can cope well with the data fed from the CPU directly, [Bufferpools]
UsePools=0
Try using nvidia inspector.

I use in-game anisotropic filtering, inspector settings for antialiasing, and am playing with 2xSGSS, which helps to remove shimmering. The performance loss of 4xSGSS is not worth the image quality gain in my opinion, but you should see what you get. I have the i7-2700K running at 4.8GHz currently.

A



Andrew Entwistle
  • 0
i7 2700K@4.8GHz, NH-D14 (Vcore max. 1.400V), ASUS Maximus Formula V, 8Gb DDR3-2133@1.50V, eVGA GTX670 Windows 7 HPSP1 on RaptorX 300, FSX Gold on OCZ 240Gb Vertex2 SSD

#8 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 21 February 2013 - 19:57

As said, highmem=1 is essential

Your CPU is a quadcore without hyper threading, so you might want to try an affinity mask of 14, which will effectively switch off core 0, freeing it up for fibers.
The 670 works really well with buffer pools set to 0, as it can cope well with the data fed from the CPU directly, [Bufferpools]
UsePools=0
Try using nvidia inspector.

I use in-game anisotropic filtering, inspector settings for antialiasing, and am playing with 2xSGSS, which helps to remove shimmering. The performance loss of 4xSGSS is not worth the image quality gain in my opinion, but you should see what you get. I have the i7-2700K running at 4.8GHz currently.

A



Andrew Entwistle


Thanks.

Now it's fine with NVidia Inspector settings.

Works well.

Many people said me to put a I5 3570K, and leave I7 3770K, because would be waste of money.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#9 Herman

Herman

    Deputy Sheriff

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1657 Posts:

Posted 22 February 2013 - 05:33

This thread is now taking a direction that it seems best to move it to a more appropriate forum. As the second line says under the General Forum, it's NOT for support.
  • 0

Herman Ross

Seattle, WA

 

ATP-AMSEL, Gulfstream II and III, Comm-ASES, CFI-ASMEI

 

EE Lightning.jpg

 


#10 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 09:41

Well, I've a little thing. The autogen loading is a little slow. Loads one part, then other, slowly, slowly. Any tweak for this?
Only tweak I've is highmemfix=1 in fsx.cfg
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#11 olli4740

olli4740

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3903 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 13:55

The UIAutomationCore.dll (Vista 32bit version) is still missing in this thread ...
  • 0

Viele Grüße/Regards, Oliver
"How   N O T   to become a beta tester???"
BGYl.png


#12 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 13:56

The UIAutomationCore.dll (Vista 32bit version) is still missing in this thread ...


I've W7 64 bit.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#13 olli4740

olli4740

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3903 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 14:00

I've W7 64 bit.



That's why I mentioned it:

W7 isn't fully compatible with FSX. Vista 32bit was. So you need this older dll to place it in your FSX root folder. It'll be used by FSX only; all your other applications will use the default W7 dll.

"This issue may be caused by the default Windows 7 uiautomationcore.dll file, which resides in the Windows system folder and is involved in view switching and menu use.
Unzip the following file into your root FSX folder - this is the Vista 32-bit version of the file and it does not have the problems the Win7 version does:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/28441/UIAutomationCore.zip
As long as the dll file is in the FSX root folder it will use this version instead of the Windows system folder one."
  • 0

Viele Grüße/Regards, Oliver
"How   N O T   to become a beta tester???"
BGYl.png


#14 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 14:02

So in my W7 64 bit, I've to put this UIAutomationCore.dll into mt fsx root folder?

Can you send a trust link to download this one?
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#15 olli4740

olli4740

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3903 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 14:06

So in my W7 64 bit, I've to put this UIAutomationCore.dll into mt fsx root folder?

Can you send a trust link to download this one?



See my enhanced post above. Link is from PMDG support.
  • 0

Viele Grüße/Regards, Oliver
"How   N O T   to become a beta tester???"
BGYl.png


#16 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 14:09

See my enhanced post above. Link is from PMDG support.


So for example if I take my own file at C:\Windows\Syswow64\uiautomationcore.dll

This don't work, right?

EDIT: Yes this don't work, I've to take an .dll of a 64 bit W Vista.

And this one is of 32 bit.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#17 olli4740

olli4740

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3903 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 14:22

So for example if I take my own file at C:\Windows\Syswow64\uiautomationcore.dll

This don't work, right?

EDIT: Yes this don't work, I've to take an .dll of a 64 bit W Vista.

And this one is of 32 bit.


Your W7 dll will work most of the time. But sooner or later your FSX will freeze with only sound playing. No key strokes will work anymore. You need to restart FSX.

The other dll is needed to prevent this. Vista 32bit is fine, since FSX is a 32bit application anyway. Just put it into your FSX root folder, so that no other application will use it (they use the original W7 dll).

You may compare my statements to the AVSIM hardware FSX guide: They state the same as PMDG.
  • 0

Viele Grüße/Regards, Oliver
"How   N O T   to become a beta tester???"
BGYl.png


#18 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 15 March 2013 - 14:27

Your W7 dll will work most of the time. But sooner or later your FSX will freeze with only sound playing. No key strokes will work anymore. You need to restart FSX.

The other dll is needed to prevent this. Vista 32bit is fine, since FSX is a 32bit application anyway. Just put it into your FSX root folder, so that no other application will use it (they use the original W7 dll).

You may compare my statements to the AVSIM hardware FSX guide: They state the same as PMDG.


So I will put this one http://dl.dropbox.co...omationCore.zip :)

Thanks :)
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#19 aeroman320

aeroman320

    Sergeant

  • _Members
  • PipPip
  • 14 Posts:

Posted 17 March 2013 - 15:04

hello mates pilots can anyone please tell us step by step process how to delete fsx,cfg and let the sistem build another where do we find it i got lots of freezing problems sometimes even for 20 mintues and some other times just few seconds




intel® I7 CPU 860 @2.80GHz /MEMORY RAM 8.00GB AMD READEON HD6900 W7 64bit/total hard disk 917 GB/ reg.FSUIPC4
  • 0

#20 olli4740

olli4740

    Field Marshal

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3903 Posts:

Posted 17 March 2013 - 15:12

(...)
1. delete (and backup) your existing fsx.cfg
2. run FSX and let it built a new one
3. add the line HIGHMEMFIX=1 to your cdg in the [GRAPHICS] section
4. see how this works, if you are satisfied don't change anything else
(...)



You may want to change the order of 1. - backup first, delete second ... ;-)
3. should read "cfg", of course.
OS dependent, the path to your cfg will be like this: C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\FSX (or similar)
  • 0

Viele Grüße/Regards, Oliver
"How   N O T   to become a beta tester???"
BGYl.png


#21 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 19:35

Hi,

Sometimes my textures/building, are flashing...

Any ideia about this?

I'm not using DX10.

And don't have any ground add-on.

All default.

Using nvidia inspector and highmemfix=1.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#22 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:15

I tried lot of things, but no results.

Some objects continue flashing/flickering.

Maybe drivers problem? I'm using v314.07 of nvidia.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#23 KyleD

KyleD

    Quick Draw McGraw

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4027 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:19

I tried lot of things, but no results.

Some objects continue flashing/flickering.

Maybe drivers problem? I'm using v314.07 of nvidia.


Is it default FSX autogen buildings doing the flashing? And is it happening while far away but not close up, or both far away and close up?
  • 0
Regards,

Kyle
 
GATC.jpg
 
 

#24 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:20

Is it default FSX autogen buildings doing the flashing? And is it happening while far away but not close up, or both far away and close up?


Yes, FSX autogen buildings, with gate number plaque and with AES dock system, only far away.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#25 KyleD

KyleD

    Quick Draw McGraw

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4027 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:26

Yes, FSX autogen buildings, with gate number plaque and with AES dock system, only far away.


Two things to consider then. If you have "Ground scenery casts shadows" on in your FSX settings, try turning that off, and see if it helps. Secondly, are you using anti-aliasing/anisotropic filtering through FSX, or through something like Nvidia Inspector? Try using the regular FSX AA/AF and see if that helps.
  • 0
Regards,

Kyle
 
GATC.jpg
 
 

#26 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:28

Two things to consider then. If you have "Ground scenery casts shadows" on in your FSX settings, try turning that off, and see if it helps. Secondly, are you using anti-aliasing/anisotropic filtering through FSX, or through something like Nvidia Inspector? Try using the regular FSX AA/AF and see if that helps.


I've turned off Grounde scenery casts shadows.

I'm using nvidia inspector.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#27 KyleD

KyleD

    Quick Draw McGraw

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4027 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:45

I've turned off Grounde scenery casts shadows.

I'm using nvidia inspector.


If it's mostly far away, it's not a huge deal, it's one of those FSX quirks. Sometimes you'll even find specific buildings that will cause this. Took me a few minutes, but here's a thread over at AvSim you can read, Jim basically says what I said above, but explains it better ^_^ : http://forum.avsim.n...hing/?p=2599603
  • 0
Regards,

Kyle
 
GATC.jpg
 
 

#28 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:50

If it's mostly far away, it's not a huge deal, it's one of those FSX quirks. Sometimes you'll even find specific buildings that will cause this. Took me a few minutes, but here's a thread over at AvSim you can read, Jim basically says what I said above, but explains it better ^_^ : http://forum.avsim.n...hing/?p=2599603


Thank you.

But in my opinion I think it's a driver problem...
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#29 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 18 March 2013 - 23:59

I leave here my nvidia inspector settings:

Posted Image

FSX settings:

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

And FSX.cfg:

[AccelerationPack]
ControlsFirstRun=0
HomePageFirstRun=0
[AContain]
LabelColor=FFFF0000
LabelDelay=1000
ShowLabelAirline=0
ShowLabelAirlineAndFlightNumber=0
ShowLabelAirspeed=0
ShowLabelAltitude=1
ShowLabelContainerId=0
ShowLabelDistance=1
ShowLabelFlightPlan=0
ShowLabelHeading=0
ShowLabelManufacturer=1
ShowLabelModel=1
ShowLabels=1
ShowLabelTailNumber=1
ShowUserLabel=0
[ATC]
AutoOpenAirTrafficWindow=1
COMM_MSG_AI_ATC_COLOR=FFFF7840
COMM_MSG_ATC_AI_COLOR=FF00FF00
COMM_MSG_ATC_USER_COLOR=FFB6FFB6
COMM_MSG_NONE_COLOR=FFFFFFFF
COMM_MSG_USER_ATC_COLOR=FFFFD21B
PilotVoice=0
ShowATCText=1
UsePilotVoice=1
[CONTROLS]
Controls_Current=Standard
Controls_Default=Standard
KBDAIL=64
KBDELEV=64
KBDRUD=64
JOYSTICKS=1
[Display]
ActiveWindowTitleBackGroundColor=0,28,140,64
ActiveWindowTitleTextColor=255,255,255
BLOOM_EFFECTS=0
ChangeTime=4.000000
InfoBrakesEnable=True
InfoLowerLeftBackGroundColor=255,0,0,128
InfoLowerLeftTextColor=255,255,255
InfoLowerRightBackGroundColor=255,0,0,128
InfoLowerRightTextColor=255,255,255
InfoOverspeedEnable=True
InfoParkingBrakesEnable=True
InfoPauseEnable=True
InfoSlewEnable=True
InfoStallEnable=True
InfoUpperRightBackGroundColor=0,0,0,0
InfoUpperRightTextColor=255,0,0
NonActiveWindowTitleBackGroundColor=24,33,87,64
NonActiveWindowTitleTextColor=255,255,255
SKINNED_ANIMATIONS=1
TEXTURE_BANDWIDTH_MULT=40
TransitionTime=4.000000
UPPER_FRAMERATE_LIMIT=0
WideViewAspect=False
[DISPLAY.Device.NVIDIA GeForce GTX 670.0]
Mode=1440x900x32
Anisotropic=1
[DynamicHeadMovement]
HeadMoveTimeConstant=1.000000
LonAccelOnHeadLon=-0.020000
LonAccelOnHeadPitch=-0.010000
MaxHeadAngle=5.000000
MaxHeadOffset=0.300000
RollAccelOnHeadLat=0.010000
RollAccelOnHeadRoll=0.100000
YawAccelOnHeadLat=-0.100000
[FACILITIES]
CITY=
COUNTRY=
GTL_BUTTON=1232
STATE=
[GRAPHICS]
AC_SELF_SHADOW=0
AIRCRAFT_REFLECTIONS=1
AIRCRAFT_SHADOWS=0
COCKPIT_HIGH_LOD=1
D3D10=0
EFFECTS_QUALITY=2
GROUND_SHADOWS=0
IMAGE_QUALITY=0
LANDING_LIGHTS=1
NUM_LIGHTS=8
See_Self=1
SHADER_CACHE_PRIMED=1693500672
SHADER_CACHE_PRIMED_10=1693500672
TEXTURE_MAX_LOAD=1024
TEXTURE_QUALITY=3
Text_Scroll=1
HIGHMEMFIX=1
[INTERNATIONAL]
ASLAT=2
ASLON=1
MEASURE=1
[Main]
HideMenuFullscreen=1
HideMenuNormal=0
PerfBucket=7
ProcSpeed=16236
SimObjectPaths.0=SimObjects\Airplanes
SimObjectPaths.1=SimObjects\Rotorcraft
SimObjectPaths.2=SimObjects\GroundVehicles
SimObjectPaths.3=SimObjects\Boats
SimObjectPaths.4=SimObjects\Animals
SimObjectPaths.5=SimObjects\Misc
SimObjectPaths.6=SimObjects\IVAO_MTL
User Objects=Airplane, Helicopter
Location=203,40,1243,818,\\.\DISPLAY1
Maximized=2
[Misc]
Com_Rate=7

[PANELS]
DEFAULT_VIEW=0
IMAGE_QUALITY=1
PANEL_MASKING=1
PANEL_OPACITY=100
PANEL_STRETCHING=1
QUICKTIPS=0
UNITS_OF_MEASURE=1
[PointOfInterestSystem]
CycleSetting=0
[REALISM]
AllowEngineDamage=True
AutoCoord=True
AutoTrim=False
CrashDetection=False
CrashTolerance=1.000000
CrashWithDyn=False
GEffect=True
General=1.000000
GyroDrift=True
GyroEffect=1.000000
ManualLights=True
PFactor=1.000000
RealMixture=False
StressDamage=False
Torque=1.000000
TrueAirspeed=False
UnlimitedFuel=False
[SCENERY]
DAWN_DUSK_SMOOTHING=1
IMAGE_COMPLEXITY=5
LENSFLARE=1
[SIM]
SYSCLOCK=1
[SlewTextInfo.1]
AirSpeed=1,5
Altitude=1,3
Heading=1,4
Latitude=1,1
Longitude=1,2
[SlewTextInfo.2]
FrameRate=1,1
LockedFrameRate=1,2
[SlewTextInfo.3]
AirSpeed=1,5
Altitude=1,3
FrameRate=2,1
Heading=1,4
Latitude=1,1
LockedFrameRate=2,2
Longitude=1,2
[SOUND]
AmbientUI=0
AmbientUIMusic=FSX01
AmbientUIMusicVolume=-6.000000
PrimaryDevice={DEF00000-9C6D-47ED-AAF1-4DDA8F2B5C03}
SOUND=1
SOUND_FADER1=0.540000
SOUND_FADER2=0.600000
SOUND_FADER3=0.500000
SOUND_FADER4=0.500000
SOUND_LOD=0
SOUND_QUALITY=2
UISound=1
VoiceDevice={DEF00002-9C6D-47ED-AAF1-4DDA8F2B5C03}
[STARTUP]
DEMO=0
LoadWindow=1
SHOW_OPENING_SCREEN=1
STARTUP_DEMO=
[TERRAIN]
AUTOGEN_DENSITY=5
DETAIL_TEXTURE=1
LOD_RADIUS=4.500000
MESH_COMPLEXITY=100
MESH_RESOLUTION=25
TEXTURE_RESOLUTION=29
WATER_EFFECTS=3
[TextInfo.1]
AirSpeed=1,5
Altitude=1,3
Heading=1,4
Latitude=1,1
Longitude=1,2
WindDirectionAndSpeed=1,6
[TextInfo.2]
FrameRate=1,1
FuelPercentage=1,4
GForce=1,3
LockedFrameRate=1,2
[TextInfo.3]
AirSpeed=1,5
Altitude=1,3
FrameRate=2,1
FuelPercentage=2,4
GForce=2,3
Heading=1,4
Latitude=1,1
LockedFrameRate=2,2
Longitude=1,2
WindDirectionAndSpeed=1,6
[TrafficManager]
AirlineDensity=0
AIRPORT_SCENERY_DENSITY=2
FreewayDensity=10
GADensity=0
IFROnly=0
LeisureBoatsDensity=10
ShipsAndFerriesDensity=10
[USERINTERFACE]
Map_Orientation=2
OpenATCOnCreate=0
PageID=1
PAUSE_ON_LOST_FOCUS=0
PROMPT_ON_EXIT=1
SHOW_MISSION_CAPTIONS=1
SITUATION=
ShowAllACPaintSchemes=1
SelectAircraftManufacturer=
SelectAircraftPublisher=All
SelectAircraftType=All
DisplayFuelAsWeight=1
[VirtualCopilot]
VirtualCopilotActive=0
[Weather]
AdjustForMagVarInDialog=1
CLOUD_COVERAGE_DENSITY=8
CLOUD_DRAW_DISTANCE=4
DETAILED_CLOUDS=1
DisableTurbulence=1
DownloadWindsAloft=0
DynamicWeather=2
MaxGustRampSpeed=200
MaxGustTime=500
MaxVarRampSpeed=75
MaxVarTime=50
MinGustRampSpeed=1
MinGustTime=10
MinVarRampSpeed=10
MinVarTime=5
THERMAL_VISUALS=0
TurbulenceScale=0.500000
WeatherGraphDataInDialog=0
WeatherServerAddress=fs2k.zone.com
WeatherServerPort=80
WindshieldPrecipitationEffects=1
[MAPVIEW_MAP]
SHOW_AIRPORTS=1
SHOW_VORS=1
SHOW_NDBS=1
SHOW_APPROACHES=1
SHOW_INTERSECTIONS=0
SHOW_VICTOR=0
SHOW_JET=0
SHOW_AIRSPACE=1
SHOW_FLIGHTPLAN=1
SHOW_WEATHERSTATIONS=1
SHOW_WEATHERSYSTEMS=1
SHOW_DATATAGS=1
SHOW_TERRAIN=1
show_flight_history=1
[MULTIPLAYER]
condAccoutPassword=0

  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#30 KyleD

KyleD

    Quick Draw McGraw

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4027 Posts:

Posted 19 March 2013 - 00:03

All I can further suggest is what I said above. Trial and error- see if switching the Inspector AA to application-control and use FSX AA, and see if that helps the flashing. Best part about it is now you have screenshots of your settings as they are now, so you can test around with them, and if you find yourself with something you don't like you can always change the settings back to what you have pictured.
  • 0
Regards,

Kyle
 
GATC.jpg
 
 

#31 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 19 March 2013 - 00:05

All I can further suggest is what I said above. Trial and error- see if switching the Inspector AA to application-control and use FSX AA, and see if that helps the flashing. Best part about it is now you have screenshots of your settings as they are now, so you can test around with them, and if you find yourself with something you don't like you can always change the settings back to what you have pictured.


Will test, but I don't think it will change that flashing :P

I guess...
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#32 galaio

galaio

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 126 Posts:

Posted 19 March 2013 - 08:39

Hello Chirag. Best thing you can do is identify the problem. Make a backup for fsx.cfg and deleted the fsx.cfg after that. Disable you nvidia inspector settings, set your settings all minimal.

After that start moving sliders first and see what can cause the problem.

Regards,
Galaio

Sent from my LG-P760 using Tapatalk 2



  • 0

#33 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 19 March 2013 - 09:21

To turn nvidia inspector off, I only have to restore profile to default?
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif


#34 galaio

galaio

    Major

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 126 Posts:

Posted 19 March 2013 - 09:56

To turn nvidia inspector off, I only have to restore profile to default?


Yes. Turn to Default. You can then try if is default by setting the antialias to off in fsx and see if you have alias.
Other thing you can do is to try P3D, but TAP doesn't currently support it :)

Regards,
Galaio
  • 0

#35 cgentil

cgentil

    General

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1894 Posts:

Posted 19 March 2013 - 10:33

Yes. Turn to Default. You can then try if is default by setting the antialias to off in fsx and see if you have alias.
Other thing you can do is to try P3D, but TAP doesn't currently support it :)

Regards,
Galaio

I already tried in default, don't work.
  • 0

Regards,
Chirag Geiantilal

81b2a9129c412bf39a53a80dd05e134e.gif





2 User(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users