Jump to content


Welcome dear guest,

We like to ask you to log-in or to create an account if you don't have an account. Being a member of this forum allows you to post messages and gives you access to the free downloads. It is by far the fastest way to get any support for the many products we sell. Creating an account is fast and easy, certainly if you already have a Twitter or Facebook account. Do note we take your privacy very serious and will never allow any other company to access your information.
 
Wir bitten Sie, sich mit Ihren Log-in Daten im Forum anzumelden oder sich einen neuen Account anzulegen falls Sie noch über keinen verfügen. Als Mitglied des Forums können Sie Ihre Mitteilungen an andere Mitglieder oder an uns posten und Sie erhalten Zugriff auf kostenlose Downloads. Außerdem ist die Nutzung unseres Forums bei weitem der schnellste Weg um Support für die vielen Produkte zu bekommen, die wir verkaufen. Einen Account zu erstellen geht einfach und schnell, vor allem wenn Sie bereits bei Twitter oder Facebook registriert sind. Sie können sicher sein, dass wir die Privatsphäre unserer Mitglieder schätzen und schützen. Es wird keiner weiteren Firma gestattet Einsicht in Ihre Daten zu nehmen.]
 
Nos gustaría pedirle que accediese a su cuenta, si la tiene, o que cree una cuenta, si es que no la tiene. Pertenecer a este foro le permite colocar mensajes y le da acceso a las descargas gratuitas. Es con mucho la forma mas rápida de obtener cualquier tipo de soporte para la multitud de productos que comercializamos. Crear una cuenta es rápido y fácil, y  lo es mas si tiene una cuenta en Twitter o en Facebook. Considere además que nos tomamos su privacidad muy en serio y que nunca permitiremos a ninguna otra compañía que tenga acceso a su información.
 
Gostaríamos solicitar que acesse a sua conta, se você já tem uma ou que crie una nova. Pertencer a este foro permite que você possa postar e permite usar as nossas descargas gratuitas. É a forma mais rápida de ter suporte nos muitos produtos que vendemos- Criar uma conta é rápido e fácil, mais ainda se você tem conta no Twitter ou no Facebook. Acrescentar que nos levamos muito a serio a sua privacidade, e que jamais vamos permitir o acesso aos seus dados a outras companhias.
 
Nous vous demandons de vous identifier ou créer un compte si vous n'avez pas encore de compte. Etre membre de ce forum vous permet de poster des messages et vous donne accès à des téléchargements gratuits. C'est le moyen le plus rapide pour obtenir un support pour les nombreux produits que nous vendons. Créer un compte est rapide et facile, surtout si vous avez déjà un compte Twitter ou Facebook. Ne noter que nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux et ne permettrons jamais à une autre société pour accéder à vos informations.
Guest Message by DevFuse
Photo

Over Bright Runway Lights


  • Locked Topic This topic is closed
6 replies to this topic

#1 rocky

rocky

    Colonel

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 499 Posts:

Posted 11 December 2010 - 18:37

Hi guys, I'm sure this is an easy one to fathom, and I apologise if it has been already sorted. My issue is the over brightness of runway lights at Heathrow, they are great blurry, overlit, textures that really affect things, especially on approach at night. I have REX2 GEX Europe and UTX. Any help much appreciated,...
  • 0

Howard
Win 7 64, FSX, Asus P8Z68-V MB, i5 2500K OC @ 4.6ghz, Nvidia GTX 770 4Gb GPU, 8gb RAM (2x4) 1600Mhz Kingston, SSD Ocz 512gb +FSX, SSD 65gb +OS, Western Digital 500gb HD + Storage,
Samsung 1Tb HD + Acronis Bckp, Ocz 750 PSU, Dell Ultrasharp 30" 3008WFP @ 2560x1600, 2x Dell 19", Creative 2.1, Hotas Warthog, TrackIR 5, VRinsight Boeing style MCP.


#2 maddz 737

maddz 737

    Brigadier

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 976 Posts:

Posted 11 December 2010 - 18:47

I beleve you can change lighting in rex??
  • 0

#3 rocky

rocky

    Colonel

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 499 Posts:

Posted 11 December 2010 - 18:59

Hi Maddz, sure, I thought of that, but if I change the lighting in REX surely that will affect every airport?

I beleve you can change lighting in rex??


  • 0

Howard
Win 7 64, FSX, Asus P8Z68-V MB, i5 2500K OC @ 4.6ghz, Nvidia GTX 770 4Gb GPU, 8gb RAM (2x4) 1600Mhz Kingston, SSD Ocz 512gb +FSX, SSD 65gb +OS, Western Digital 500gb HD + Storage,
Samsung 1Tb HD + Acronis Bckp, Ocz 750 PSU, Dell Ultrasharp 30" 3008WFP @ 2560x1600, 2x Dell 19", Creative 2.1, Hotas Warthog, TrackIR 5, VRinsight Boeing style MCP.


#4 Matt_Smith

Matt_Smith

    Devil's advocate

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4853 Posts:

Posted 11 December 2010 - 19:33

It also depends what order you installed your addons. UTX europe replaces a lot of light textures, so if installed after Heathrow it could well explane why
  • 0

Bottoms up!

Please don't PM for support issues
 
Justice for the 96 15/04/89

 

6cgjtt-5.png


#5 rocky

rocky

    Colonel

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 499 Posts:

Posted 11 December 2010 - 19:37

Ah, OK Matt. I'll uninstall and then pop it back in, thanks...

It also depends what order you installed your addons. UTX europe replaces a lot of light textures, so if installed after Heathrow it could well explane why


  • 0

Howard
Win 7 64, FSX, Asus P8Z68-V MB, i5 2500K OC @ 4.6ghz, Nvidia GTX 770 4Gb GPU, 8gb RAM (2x4) 1600Mhz Kingston, SSD Ocz 512gb +FSX, SSD 65gb +OS, Western Digital 500gb HD + Storage,
Samsung 1Tb HD + Acronis Bckp, Ocz 750 PSU, Dell Ultrasharp 30" 3008WFP @ 2560x1600, 2x Dell 19", Creative 2.1, Hotas Warthog, TrackIR 5, VRinsight Boeing style MCP.


#6 wolkenschieber

wolkenschieber

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 84 Posts:

Posted 22 December 2010 - 13:59

Hi,

I just accidentely hit your post and do not know wether you solved your problem or not and still follow up.

I had a similar problem with several Mega Airports (Orly, Munich) and Innsbruck.

When still interested, check the german forum under Mega Airport and there the recent post regarding "Landebahnbefeuerung Orly". Oliver Pabst provides a Halo.bmp that not solved the problem completely but makes an acceptable result.

http://www.forum.aer...attach_id=15462

(I dont know, if this link works, if not go to the german forum).

Copy it into the fsx texture after taking off the existing Halo.bmp, which you shoul save before.)

Brgs
Bernd
  • 0

#7 rocky

rocky

    Colonel

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 499 Posts:

Posted 25 December 2010 - 19:45

Hey thanks for the tip Bernd. I made a point today to not install any more of the mega airports. By the time I have GEX, UTX, REX 2 and an add on aircraft flying out of Mega Heathrow, or somewhere similar, the framerates were just so absurdly low that I decided I'd sacrifice the time spent sat on the runway with nice scenery for better framerates! Sorry Aerosoft...:blush:


Hi,

I just accidentely hit your post and do not know wether you solved your problem or not and still follow up.

I had a similar problem with several Mega Airports (Orly, Munich) and Innsbruck.

When still interested, check the german forum under Mega Airport and there the recent post regarding "Landebahnbefeuerung Orly". Oliver Pabst provides a Halo.bmp that not solved the problem completely but makes an acceptable result.

http://www.forum.aer...attach_id=15462

(I dont know, if this link works, if not go to the german forum).

Copy it into the fsx texture after taking off the existing Halo.bmp, which you shoul save before.)

Brgs
Bernd


  • 0

Howard
Win 7 64, FSX, Asus P8Z68-V MB, i5 2500K OC @ 4.6ghz, Nvidia GTX 770 4Gb GPU, 8gb RAM (2x4) 1600Mhz Kingston, SSD Ocz 512gb +FSX, SSD 65gb +OS, Western Digital 500gb HD + Storage,
Samsung 1Tb HD + Acronis Bckp, Ocz 750 PSU, Dell Ultrasharp 30" 3008WFP @ 2560x1600, 2x Dell 19", Creative 2.1, Hotas Warthog, TrackIR 5, VRinsight Boeing style MCP.





0 User(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users