Jump to content


Welcome dear guest,

We like to ask you to log-in or to create an account if you don't have an account. Being a member of this forum allows you to post messages and gives you access to the free downloads. It is by far the fastest way to get any support for the many products we sell. Creating an account is fast and easy, certainly if you already have a Twitter or Facebook account. Do note we take your privacy very serious and will never allow any other company to access your information.
 
Wir bitten Sie, sich mit Ihren Log-in Daten im Forum anzumelden oder sich einen neuen Account anzulegen falls Sie noch über keinen verfügen. Als Mitglied des Forums können Sie Ihre Mitteilungen an andere Mitglieder oder an uns posten und Sie erhalten Zugriff auf kostenlose Downloads. Außerdem ist die Nutzung unseres Forums bei weitem der schnellste Weg um Support für die vielen Produkte zu bekommen, die wir verkaufen. Einen Account zu erstellen geht einfach und schnell, vor allem wenn Sie bereits bei Twitter oder Facebook registriert sind. Sie können sicher sein, dass wir die Privatsphäre unserer Mitglieder schätzen und schützen. Es wird keiner weiteren Firma gestattet Einsicht in Ihre Daten zu nehmen.]
 
Nos gustaría pedirle que accediese a su cuenta, si la tiene, o que cree una cuenta, si es que no la tiene. Pertenecer a este foro le permite colocar mensajes y le da acceso a las descargas gratuitas. Es con mucho la forma mas rápida de obtener cualquier tipo de soporte para la multitud de productos que comercializamos. Crear una cuenta es rápido y fácil, y  lo es mas si tiene una cuenta en Twitter o en Facebook. Considere además que nos tomamos su privacidad muy en serio y que nunca permitiremos a ninguna otra compañía que tenga acceso a su información.
 
Gostaríamos solicitar que acesse a sua conta, se você já tem uma ou que crie una nova. Pertencer a este foro permite que você possa postar e permite usar as nossas descargas gratuitas. É a forma mais rápida de ter suporte nos muitos produtos que vendemos- Criar uma conta é rápido e fácil, mais ainda se você tem conta no Twitter ou no Facebook. Acrescentar que nos levamos muito a serio a sua privacidade, e que jamais vamos permitir o acesso aos seus dados a outras companhias.
 
Nous vous demandons de vous identifier ou créer un compte si vous n'avez pas encore de compte. Etre membre de ce forum vous permet de poster des messages et vous donne accès à des téléchargements gratuits. C'est le moyen le plus rapide pour obtenir un support pour les nombreux produits que nous vendons. Créer un compte est rapide et facile, surtout si vous avez déjà un compte Twitter ou Facebook. Ne noter que nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux et ne permettrons jamais à une autre société pour accéder à vos informations.
Guest Message by DevFuse
Photo

VistaMare


  • Locked Topic This topic is closed
20 replies to this topic

#1 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 07 June 2009 - 17:46

Hi

What does the program VistaMare do in FSX? It seems tha my FSX have problems with it.


Jack
  • 0

#2 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10867 Posts:

Posted 07 June 2009 - 18:22

Vistamare Modules are the base for many Addons, like AES, MAP Paris and other, which uses enhancments for Animations and other things.

When you explain more detailed, what you problem is, maybe we can help.
  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#3 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 08 June 2009 - 12:36

Hi

When I start my FSX + Addpac I get an errormessage during the startup telling me that FSX is not compatible with a certain program/file and that the problem i Bglmanx.dll and also ViMacoreX.dll I have the choice to let the program try to interact with FSX or not. If I say yes FSX crashes and If I say no it starts the normal way but some addons doesn't seem to work.

After the fact that FSX has crashed and I restart it I get a BIG red warning saying STOP and telling me that FSX didn't close down in a proper way last time and that I have to stop here and RESTART my computer.

Must I have VistaMare installed to get AES to work?

Looked into Vistamare Software homepage and they say that the ViMacoreX.dll (latest version) is ONLY for FS2004!!! Now I don't understand anything.


Jack J Jackson
  • 0

#4 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10867 Posts:

Posted 08 June 2009 - 14:24

Yes,

AES will not work without the loaded ViMaCoreX.DLL and other Modules loaded behind.

The situation, that the BGLmanx.DLL also not loaded (is a modul of FS Dreamteam) looks like a base problem in you FS, not a specific issue regarding ViMaCoreX or BGLManX

(Forget the website, is not on the last status. The corresponding file for FS9 is called ViMaCore2004.DLL, not ViMaCoreX.dll)

Can you please attache the DLL.XML (of you not know, where to find it, give me the info about your OS)

  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#5 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 08 June 2009 - 17:31

Hi again

and thank you for rapid answers. Attaching my DLL.XML

Jack


Attached File  dll.xml   2.89K   260 Number of downloads
  • 0

#6 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10867 Posts:

Posted 08 June 2009 - 17:55

Ok,

looks good so far.
Maybe you can remove first the last section:

- <Launch.Addon>
<Name>VistaMare Core</Name>
<Disabled>False</Disabled>
<ManualLoad>False</ManualLoad>
<Path>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\VistaMare\ViMaCoreX.dll</Path>
</Launch.Addon>

and remove the Subdir VistaMare below you FSX Directory.
Then start the FS to see of you still have problems with other DLL's

If all is ok, just start the AESHelp once again, this will bring both removed parts back, but maybe then it will work correct.

What maybe can also help, is to remove the entries in the Section [TRUSTS] in the FSX.CFG, minimum all which have ViMaCoreX or BGLManX.DLL in it.



  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#7 virtuali

virtuali

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 59 Posts:

Posted 08 June 2009 - 20:33

Hello, I might be able to help here, because we had to deal with this issue a lot of times:

It seems FSX sometimes just gets confused when a newly installed module has just been trusted. So, regardless of what module is, it presents the user with the red alert that suggests not to execute that specific module.

The solution is usually to do exactly the opposite as is suggested: ALLOW the module to run, and don't even worry if it crashes the first time. Re-launch FSX again, and it will usually work at the 2nd try.

If it doesn't, a Windows reboot usually fixes the problem.
  • 0
Umberto Colapicchioni
http://www.fsdreamteam.com

#8 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 09 June 2009 - 10:38

Hi

This is going to be long, but it might help other people. Everything in the list below is done in Admin-mode.

1.
Did as suggested and deleted the last portion about VistaMare in dll.xml.

2.
Deleted the VistaMare subdir in the FSX-lib.

3.
Started FSX and got the error message about BglManX.dll

4.
Edited FSX.cfg and deleted every reference to ViMaCoreX.dll and BglManX.dll

5.
Started FSX and got the error message about BglManX.dll again! How/why, I just deleted the references?

6.
Restarted my PC.

7.
Checked the dll.xml file again and..... found a reference from a program called "Add-on Manager" to BglManX.dll. Deleted that.

8.
Restarted FSX and had NO error messages.

9.
Started AES Help (2.01). Got a message and a picture about confirming 2 warnings when starting FSX.

10.
Started FSX and got an error message about ViMaCoreX.dll !!!!! Still, answered YES to running it and ..... no FSX crash. Got 2 questions, as AES Help told me before, answered YES to them and........ FSX launched.

11.
Closed and restarted FSX with NO error messages!!!

12.
Started the default 737 at EDDN, gate 11, medium.

13.
Ctrl-Shift-W........ and....... a WARNING message "Set breaks. Stop engines". Still have to expand the dialog box to see the F-key commands.

14.
Tested ALL F-key commands and they worked!!!!!


Dear mr Oliver Pabst, VIELEN dank. Du bist ein GENIUS!!!! Thank you also for taking the time to help an old man (63+) and again showing that you and Aerosoft has one of the best customer services in the world.

Have to mention that I found the following files in the FSX library, don't know if that is of any interest:

BglManX.dat
BglManX.dll
BglManX-aerosoft.dat
BglManX-fsdt.dat



Jack J Jackson
A Swede in Spain
  • 0

#9 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10867 Posts:

Posted 09 June 2009 - 11:18

Ok,

Fine that AES will work now.

But, you have now disabled the AddonManager, so you FSDreamteam Scenery Products will not work.
Umberto of FSDT has answered above, so maybe you can try to bring back the "BGLManX" section in the DLL.XML and try again to start the FSX, or you reinstall the FSDT Scenery or Addon Manager.
  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#10 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 10 June 2009 - 15:49

Hi Oliver


Sorry to have to disturb you again.


After getting everything to work I was interested in buying some FSDreamTeam products, so I downloaded the 5 sceneries and started to install Zürich. Started FSX and it updated the scenery DB, but guess what...... error message for BglManX.dll. Followed the advice from Umberto Colapicchioni
(fsdreamteam" and have started/restarted/FSX/Computer 8 times now!!!! No change. Well that is not true, because after editing the dll.xml file again and deleted the reference from "Add-on Manager", my AES does NOT work anymore!!!! So...... I probably have to do everything all over again.

As this now seems to be a DreamTeam problem i'm posting my problem on their support forum.

Sorry about this Oliver.


Jack J Jackson
  • 0

#11 virtuali

virtuali

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 59 Posts:

Posted 11 June 2009 - 09:09

QUOTE (JJJackson @ Jun 10 2009, 16:49 ) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
As this now seems to be a DreamTeam problem i'm posting my problem on their support forum.


No, it's not. I have already explained the solution in the previous post, which is to ALLOW the module to run and try again, and eventually reboot Windows and try again.

Just in case something went wrong and some files were not updated, try to manually delete bglmanx*.* files, reinstall the scenery, and try again.

There are no other solutions, it will always work in the end, because it's an FSX problem, not an FSDT problem, not an Aerosoft problem, I keep getting it randomly whenever a new module gets installed and trusted, from any module, the wilco.dll, leveld.dll, etc. It always fixes itself when launching it the 2nd time, and sometimes requires Windows to be rebooted.
  • 0
Umberto Colapicchioni
http://www.fsdreamteam.com

#12 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 11 June 2009 - 13:44

Hi Umberto

Thanks for trying to help me out, but it doesn't seem to work for me. After 8 starts/shutdowns/restarts it still doesn't work.

I have registered to the FSDreamTeam Forum but after 24h still no activation code for my account. Can you help me?

I really want to buy ALL FSDT products BUT want to straighten this VistaMare thing out first.


Jack J Jackson
  • 0

#13 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 11 June 2009 - 14:25

Hi again Umberto.

Once again I did what you told me.

1.
Deleted ALL references from FSX.cfg/dll.xml and deleted ALL BglManX*.* files in the main FSX library.

2.
Reinstalled FSDT Zürich and Las Vegas scenery.

3.
Started FSX and as usual got the error message about BGLManX.dll NOT beeing compatible with FSX. Did as you suggested and said Yes instead of
No. FSX gave me the following error message "MS Flight Simulator has stoppeed working" and closed down.

4.
Restarted FSX again. No change. Did that 10 times.

5.
Did another 10 restarts with a restart of my computer between every restart. No change.

6.
Last time i answered NO to run BglManx.dll, FSX started, I choosed Münich, scenery loaded and.... only jetways, no terminal buildings.

7.
Changed to Las Vegas. Same thing, no terminal buildings, only jetways but I could see buildings outside the airport.


Well this beats me. I beleive you when you tell me that everything will be ok in the end but..... after 20 restarts I'm not so sure.


Jack J Jackson
  • 0

#14 virtuali

virtuali

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 59 Posts:

Posted 11 June 2009 - 14:38

I'm sorry, but something must be wrong with your system, because I don't have other solutions to offer. Your forum account HAS been activated, so it's best if you post there.
  • 0
Umberto Colapicchioni
http://www.fsdreamteam.com

#15 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 11 June 2009 - 16:25

Hi Umberto

Thanks for your answer. Have red ALL posts on your forum about this, with no luck.

Closing this issue and can only conclude that it's not possible for me to use ANY of FSDT:s scenerys.
Pity that you have choosen the VistaMare solution, if you had gone the same way as Aerosoft it had been no problem.

Jack J Jackson

PS
Just checked the forum and this is the message I get when I try to login

"Your account is still awaiting admin approval." ;-)))))))
  • 0

#16 virtuali

virtuali

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 59 Posts:

Posted 11 June 2009 - 16:50

QUOTE (JJJackson @ Jun 11 2009, 16:25 ) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Closing this issue and can only conclude that it's not possible for me to use ANY of FSDT:s scenerys.


No, that's your assumption, but I'm sure we'll fix this, please, go to our forum, becasue there might be a few things that can be tried.


QUOTE
Pity that you have choosen the VistaMare solution, if you had gone the same way as Aerosoft it had been no problem.


I think there's some misunderstanding here: VistaMare IS the Aerosoft solution! We don't use that module ourselves.


QUOTE
Just checked the forum and this is the message I get when I try to login


Try to enter now.
  • 0
Umberto Colapicchioni
http://www.fsdreamteam.com

#17 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 12 June 2009 - 13:14

Oliver.....

I have moved this topic to the FSDT Forum.


Jack J Jackson
  • 0

#18 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10867 Posts:

Posted 12 June 2009 - 13:44

QUOTE (JJJackson @ Jun 12 2009, 15:14 ) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Oliver.....

I have moved this topic to the FSDT Forum.


Jack J Jackson


Please Start AESHelp, push the Support Button, Press "Generate Support ID", go here and paste it with Ctrl+V
  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#19 JJJackson

JJJackson

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 50 Posts:

Posted 12 June 2009 - 16:39

Support ID 6C520236BBF1027666520236E0336C3450236625202364D52E9DFB280


Jack J Jackson
  • 0

#20 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10867 Posts:

Posted 12 June 2009 - 21:11

Did you read this: http://www.forum.aer...showtopic=25996
  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#21 Mathijs Kok

Mathijs Kok

    Aerosoft Forum Administrator

  • Root Admin
  • 29253 Posts:

Posted 13 June 2009 - 07:11

Mr Jackson, for a 60 year old that is not short of resources (the house in Spain is rather nice after all, obviously good money in dogs these days) you seem rather enthusiastically have entered serial codes other users have shared. Codes you did not pay for obviously.

Our support department will close your support ticket, our legal department has just opened a fresh one. If you like to discuss this, you can contact me on support@aerosoft.com, your email will be forwarded to me and to our legal department.
  • 0

On behalf of Aerosoft and with kind regards, Mathijs Kok
Aerosoft_LOGO.gif
Follow us on Twitter and Facebook
Please note that support is not done via Private Messages. If you prefer support via email click here.

Please excuse me for writing English in German forums, I do read and speak the language but when I write it people tend to look funny at me.

GATC.png





0 User(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users