Jump to content


Welcome dear guest,

We like to ask you to log-in or to create an account if you don't have an account. Being a member of this forum allows you to post messages and gives you access to the free downloads. It is by far the fastest way to get any support for the many products we sell. Creating an account is fast and easy, certainly if you already have a Twitter or Facebook account. Do note we take your privacy very serious and will never allow any other company to access your information.
 
Wir bitten Sie, sich mit Ihren Log-in Daten im Forum anzumelden oder sich einen neuen Account anzulegen falls Sie noch über keinen verfügen. Als Mitglied des Forums können Sie Ihre Mitteilungen an andere Mitglieder oder an uns posten und Sie erhalten Zugriff auf kostenlose Downloads. Außerdem ist die Nutzung unseres Forums bei weitem der schnellste Weg um Support für die vielen Produkte zu bekommen, die wir verkaufen. Einen Account zu erstellen geht einfach und schnell, vor allem wenn Sie bereits bei Twitter oder Facebook registriert sind. Sie können sicher sein, dass wir die Privatsphäre unserer Mitglieder schätzen und schützen. Es wird keiner weiteren Firma gestattet Einsicht in Ihre Daten zu nehmen.]
 
Nos gustaría pedirle que accediese a su cuenta, si la tiene, o que cree una cuenta, si es que no la tiene. Pertenecer a este foro le permite colocar mensajes y le da acceso a las descargas gratuitas. Es con mucho la forma mas rápida de obtener cualquier tipo de soporte para la multitud de productos que comercializamos. Crear una cuenta es rápido y fácil, y  lo es mas si tiene una cuenta en Twitter o en Facebook. Considere además que nos tomamos su privacidad muy en serio y que nunca permitiremos a ninguna otra compañía que tenga acceso a su información.
 
Gostaríamos solicitar que acesse a sua conta, se você já tem uma ou que crie una nova. Pertencer a este foro permite que você possa postar e permite usar as nossas descargas gratuitas. É a forma mais rápida de ter suporte nos muitos produtos que vendemos- Criar uma conta é rápido e fácil, mais ainda se você tem conta no Twitter ou no Facebook. Acrescentar que nos levamos muito a serio a sua privacidade, e que jamais vamos permitir o acesso aos seus dados a outras companhias.
 
Nous vous demandons de vous identifier ou créer un compte si vous n'avez pas encore de compte. Etre membre de ce forum vous permet de poster des messages et vous donne accès à des téléchargements gratuits. C'est le moyen le plus rapide pour obtenir un support pour les nombreux produits que nous vendons. Créer un compte est rapide et facile, surtout si vous avez déjà un compte Twitter ou Facebook. Ne noter que nous prenons votre vie privée très au sérieux et ne permettrons jamais à une autre société pour accéder à vos informations.
Guest Message by DevFuse
Photo

AESConfig does not fit to the running FS Version: 0


  • Locked Topic This topic is closed
13 replies to this topic

#1 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10866 Posts:

Posted 06 June 2009 - 11:19

Hallo,

wenn you have problems to connect with the FSX in AESConfig 2.01 and you get the following message:

AESConfig does not fit to the running FS Version: 0

please try this workaround:

- Delete the Subdirectory VistaMare, which you can find below the FSX Maindirectory
- Start once AESHelp, then stop it (Vistamare Directory is recreated)
- Now start the FSX, wait unit all is runing, then try AESConfig again, should work now.
  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#2 Herman

Herman

    Deputy Sheriff

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1726 Posts:

Posted 15 June 2009 - 05:30

Thanks for this message, Oliver. I couldn't solve this proble, but your message did the trick perfectly. This was bugging me and I'd have never thought of this myself. As it turns out, I didn't need any adjustments to the standard aircraft, so your files for them are just fine. I simply wanted to verify things for myself.

It's great that this works so well in FSX!
  • 0

Herman Ross

Seattle, WA

 

ATP-AMSEL, Gulfstream II and III, Comm-ASES, CFI-ASMEI

 

EE Lightning.jpg

 


#3 KAPTEJNLN1

KAPTEJNLN1

    Sergeant

  • _Members
  • PipPip
  • 19 Posts:

Posted 20 June 2009 - 18:05

QUOTE (OPabst @ Jun 6 2009, 13:19 ) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hallo,

wenn you have problems to connect with the FSX in AESConfig 2.01 and you get the following message:

AESConfig does not fit to the running FS Version: 0

please try this workaround:

- Delete the Subdirectory VistaMare, which you can find below the FSX Maindirectory
- Start once AESHelp, then stop it (Vistamare Directory is recreated)
- Now start the FSX, wait unit all is runing, then try AESConfig again, should work now.


AT lpma there is a problem whit the marshal he dont walk. he should flyes insted dont know if it should be so in demo but it looks a bit funny. Hope you can help then i think i would get it as it is nice.
  • 0

#4 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10866 Posts:

Posted 24 June 2009 - 14:47

QUOTE (KAPTEJNLN @ Jun 20 2009, 20:05 ) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
AT lpma there is a problem whit the marshal he dont walk. he should flyes insted dont know if it should be so in demo but it looks a bit funny. Hope you can help then i think i would get it as it is nice.


Nice thead you find to post your problem, has nothing to do with it, or?

But you are talking about FS9 and I think you should update your FSUIPC, because you use a version which blocks internal variables in FS. The newest version you find here: http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html
  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#5 jordanal

jordanal

    Captain

  • _Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 60 Posts:

Posted 12 May 2010 - 13:39

FWIW, this thread fixed my first AES installation (v2.06) in my FSXsp2 environemnt. Following the opening post, it immediatly fixed the error.

On a future AES update, would it be possible to formally fix this hiccup and put the issue to bed? It would save each new FSX customer about 30 minutes of research to find in implement this temporary resolution.
  • 0

Regards,

Al Jordan


#6 AEO

AEO

    Corporal

  • _Members
  • Pip
  • 5 Posts:

Posted 07 February 2012 - 05:51

Hai,

Please do help me.... I just bought the AES 2.21.
After install and so on its all good till i came to set aircraft parameter then seem dont connect with FSX....

I did what previous forum (http://forum.aerosof...237#entry349237) member (OPabst) as to do which got to set same mode (Admin/Normal) as FS but still doesn't work at all n i did try everything on related AES troubleshoot.

---win7 & FSX---

Please do help me...

Thank you...
  • 0

#7 AEO

AEO

    Corporal

  • _Members
  • Pip
  • 5 Posts:

Posted 12 February 2012 - 15:16

I pay this thing!!! n no one help me?????
  • 0

#8 OPabst

OPabst

    AES Developer

  • Developers
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10866 Posts:

Posted 12 February 2012 - 15:45

And you get the error massage you see here in the first post?
  • 0

mfg/brgds
Oliver Pabst


#9 AEO

AEO

    Corporal

  • _Members
  • Pip
  • 5 Posts:

Posted 13 February 2012 - 11:07

Hai,

Yes i got it and did try all the troubleshoot regarding AES in this forum and still the same...and also reinstall FS and AES but still nothing happen...

Please do help me....
  • 0

#10 Herman

Herman

    Deputy Sheriff

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1726 Posts:

Posted 14 February 2012 - 03:28

Hai,

Yes i got it and did try all the troubleshoot regarding AES in this forum and still the same...and also reinstall FS and AES but still nothing happen...

Please do help me....

This is just a suggestion that has helped others. To be clear, AES itself is free. It's the credit packs you pay for. When you said, "I pay this thing," did you mean you bought at least one credit pack from Aerosoft or another reputable on-line store and entered the serial number provided through the "AESHelp" tool?
  • 0

Herman Ross

Seattle, WA

 

ATP-AMSEL, Gulfstream II and III, Comm-ASES, CFI-ASMEI

 

EE Lightning.jpg

 


#11 AEO

AEO

    Corporal

  • _Members
  • Pip
  • 5 Posts:

Posted 14 February 2012 - 20:30

Hey Herman,

Thanks for reply...yeah i pay for the credit... not AES...my mistake...i bought more than 2 of AES credit from Aerosoft... it seem i fix everything by my self...Thanks who ever not help me at all... i been waiting for a week to get answers from anyone who knows about AES to work..

Anyway, its working now... i wish i can upload the pic here but i don't know how...


Anyway thanks...

Land safely...
  • 0

#12 Herman

Herman

    Deputy Sheriff

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1726 Posts:

Posted 15 February 2012 - 03:26

Sorry no one on the forum was able to help you out, but I'm glad your problem is fixed. Happy flying!
  • 0

Herman Ross

Seattle, WA

 

ATP-AMSEL, Gulfstream II and III, Comm-ASES, CFI-ASMEI

 

EE Lightning.jpg

 


#13 qasim

qasim

    Private

  • _Members
  • 1 Posts:

Posted 23 February 2013 - 17:06

ciao tutti io quando installato dopo quando apri AES ari problema che perfavore scarica flight simulator x acceleration e quando io scaricato anche cuesto problema è che AES serial numero cosa mi faccio perfavore mi aiuta ITALIAN INGLESE hello all when I installed after when you open AES ari problem please download flight simulator x acceleration and when I also downloaded cuesto problem is that AES serial number what I do please help me
  • 0

#14 Rafal Haczek

Rafal Haczek

    cruelty free

  • Assistant Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2518 Posts:

Posted 23 February 2013 - 17:44

when I also downloaded cuesto problem is that AES serial number what I do


Please write about it to support@aerosoft.com
  • 0

Rafal Haczek

 

i5 2500k 3.3 GHz @ 4.0, GTX 560Ti 1GB, Z68, 8 GB RAM, WD Caviar 500 GB 7200 rpm, Corsair HX750W PSU,
Cooler Master Elite 430 case, Samsung P2370 WS 23", LG W1943SS 19", Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit, FSX

 

testwhitetext_zps2feed678.png





0 User(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users